Leah's Thoughts
Friday, April 30, 2004
 
Why surgery sucks...
So I don't really feel like writing, but really, I don't feel like doing anything else either. After my surgery yesterday, I felt great, well except for the pain in my neck LOL. We went out and walked around for a bit. So today we went for a trip to Guelph, thought I was still feeling well. Nope, I was wrong. I now have a low grade fever, and I'm a little dizzy. J. is taking really good care of me, he is really the best. :D

Well I should get back to bed, or at least go back to taking it easy.

Thursday, April 29, 2004
 
Home and Feelin' Fine
Well today went probably as well as it could have. I am at home, and not in that much pain. I have Tylenol 3's to help if the pain gets worse, but I doubt that it will. The only time that I really have trouble is getting out of bed. It hurts to support my head as I am getting out. Other than that, I am back to normal. Oh yeah, it sort of hurts to chew and swallow, so eating is a bit of a pain. Another problem is that I have to keep the bandages on till I see Dr. Maurice again, which is two weeks. I have to keep it clean for two weeks, that sucks!!

 
Surgery Day
Well in a few minutes I will be heading to the hospital for my minor surgery. I'm actually not as nervous as I was the last couple of days, but I'm sure once I get there I will feel even more nervous than I have every been.

Thank you to everyone on input as for what to bring with me. I don't think that I will have too much time to play before hand, I'm sure I have to be there 2 hours before hand for a reason. LOL (laugh out loud, just incase some of you don't know what that means) As some of you pointed out, I should bring an over night bag with me just in case. Well it is packed, but I think I am going to leave it here. If I do need to stay in over night, J. said he would gladly come and get it for me. I do have my tooth brush and deodorant, just in case. ;)

Speaking of J., I still can't believe that he is going to stay for the entire time I am at the hospital. After the first 2 hours, he is going to be alone with nothing to do. I at least get to sleep for a couple of more hours, note the time!! Anyway, I really should keep moving here. Once I am awake enough, I will set up my laptop and update you all on how I am doing.

Monday, April 26, 2004
 
My Friends are the Best
I am now down to 3 days till surgery... I am still a little nervous, but that's to be expected for my first surgery ever. My friends have helped, more than they could ever imagine. They have been telling me stories of when they went in for surgery, which is really helping. I love you all.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM

*I know this is short, but I'm not really in the mood to talk about anyting, plus there isn't much else to talk about*

Sunday, April 25, 2004
 
Done at the Shack
Well today is it.... I have nothing left to do at Laurier, except for actual graduation. It is a scary thought that I am completely done, and have no job, but it is also a good feeling, cause I can move on the bigger and better things. I was thinking of stealing my name tag from work, just to have something to remember it by, cause the uniform isn't enough LOL. I decided that that was a bad idea, and couldn't do it. Oh well. I'm sure it will be put to good use next year.

Man I never thought that live journal could do so much damage, and bring out the worst in people. I am just glad that soon this will be all over, and we can all go back to being the happy friends we use to be. I love you WLUSU!!

Saturday, April 24, 2004
 
YEC Rules:
So tonight is the Year End Celebration at Laurier. This now officially marks the end of my time at Laurier, even though I still have one more shift at the Shack. The YEC is always fun, they have 3 areas where you can be. Turret, Wilfs, and the Quad are all open. It sort of sucks, cause you have to stand in line forever just to get in, then to get into Wilfs or the Turret, you have to stand in line again. It should be fun, as long as the rain holds off till we get inside. I think I might just curl my hair for tonight. If I do decide to do it, I will take a pic. and place it on my web site. lol

Friday, April 23, 2004
 
Graduation...
I picked up my grad package today... I don't understand why they didn't mail them. I know Mel makes a good point in saying that we would end up paying more tuition to pay the person to do the mailing. Well I agreed with that till I saw that the envelopes all had our mailing addresses on them. The only thing they were missing were stamps. I'm sure it is not that hard to place a stamp on the envelope while you are placing the address label on.

Another thing that is really pissing me off about this whole graduation thing, is the number of guests you are allowed to have. So we are allowed to bring as many guests as we would like, and it is based on a first come first serve basis. Does anyone else find this completely stupid?? In my opinion, each person should be allowed 2 people, and if they would like they could get tickets for the other guests they would like to bring, which could be on a first come first serve basis. Meh, maybe I just don't know anything about anything, but this whole graduation thing is driving me crazy.

Wednesday, April 21, 2004
 
Officially Done University
So I have now finished my final exam of my university career. It is a very scary feeling to think that I am done university and am on my way to becoming an adult. LOL Me an adult, I don't think that will happen for a good couple of years now. Anyway, now I have all the time in the world to find me a job. I'm sure it won't be easy, but I have to find one by the end of the summer. Once I find me a job, I have to find an apartment, a place to call my own.

Tuesday, April 20, 2004
 
I can graduate
Ok, so really I wasn't too worried, but I now know for certain that I can graduate. All I needed was a pass in Geography, which I got a C+, and a pass in Geology, which I got a D. So I am on my way to being an alumni. Just wanted to let everyone know the good news, now I have to get back to studying for my final exam as a university study, boo networks.

I would just like to thank my parents for all their support for the last 23 years of my life. I wouldn't be here if it wasn't for them. Also, I would like to thank the rest of my family who has also been there, and helped me in ways they will never know. I love you all (K)

Monday, April 19, 2004
 
Trying to study
With one more to go, there is not too much motivation to study, especially since I don't need this credit. Anyway, the main reason I am writing this is to post a like to a picture that is really funny, but only some of you will get it.

http://www.student.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~mobregon/images/os.jpg

Anyway, back to the studying. I hope networking is not too hard, I don't seem to understand most of it, but I do well on the assignments, and the midterm was really easy. We'll see...

Saturday, April 17, 2004
 
Grad Reception
Christine was amazing, she did so well today. She looked amazing in her sister's dress. Seeing her family and all her friends there to congratulate her on her graduating has gotten me to thinking... I think I would like to have a reception after my graduation. I know that I am only getting my General BSc in Computer Science, and it isn't honours, but it is still an accomplishment. I would like to get both sides of my family together at my parent's new house for a BBQ, it would be so much fun. Now to tell my father that I am not getting an honours degree, that will be the hardest thing I will ever have to tell my dad. I don't know how he will take it, but I know he won't take it well at all. I didn't want to disappoint him... I have worked so hard these past years, I guess I just don't have what it takes to get an honours degree.

 
Grad Recital
Today Mel and I are going to Christine's Grad Recital. She has to organize and perform in a recital, in order to graduate. I don't think that I would be able to do that. It should be a good performance. I will write more about it when I get home, let you know how it was.

 
What.... not drinking??
So tonight, or last night as it seems... was so much fun. We had a surprise birthday party for ManDi and Marcos tonight. It was so much fun. I haven't been out in a very long time, because I have had way too much school work this semester. It was good to go out, and just chill. So I decided, the night of our company year end party, that I would not drink for a while. This was due to problems I have been having with my stomach. As much fun as that night was though, I have been sworn of alcohol for quite a while though, due to some actions of some of the other people there. I will not go into any detail here, but believe me, no alcohol will be consumed by me in a while.

I am starting to get a little sick, which is making me a little worried. It is just a cold, but it's still not good. As some of you know, I have to go in for minor surgery. Let me stress MINOR surgery. It is just to remove a lymph node in my neck, that is just swollen due to an irritation, nothing to worry about. The problem is, is that my surgeon told me that if I get sick, it will get bigger. Bigger node = bigger scar. I'm not too worried about the scar, because after a couple of years it won't be noticeable, but I also don't want a huge one. So I don't want anyone to worry about this. It is only MINOR day surgery, so in and out in less than 12 hours. I will keep you posted as to how everything is going, and on the recovery as well, since I don't get to talk to everyone all the time.

Thursday, April 15, 2004
 
Just one quick message
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD

Tuesday, April 13, 2004
 
2 down, 2 to go
Well I just finished writing my Geology exam. It was tough, 40 multiple choice questions. We were given 2 hours to write it, I was done in about 30 minutes. Most of the class left after 40 minutes, even though we are not suppose to leave for the first hour. I just hope I did well enough to pass the class, my graduating depends on it.

I am thinking of putting Linux on my laptop. We have used it a bit in the past at school, and I would like to give it a go. So right now I am deciding between Gnome and Mandrake, which is what J. thinks I should use. We'll see which one I choose. Also it depends if I am able to load in onto my computer or now, and also if I can get everything I need running on it. I'll let you know how it goes.

Saturday, April 10, 2004
 
Trying to Study
So as you can see, I am trying to study.  I hate studying for
exams, I can never get in the mood to do it.  I have to study for
my geology exam.  There is the same problem with this class as
geography, which is that I have to pass this class to graduate. 
That shouldn't be a problem, but the final is only 40 multiple choice
questions.  I have multiple choice questions, so I have to study
really hard, so I do somewhat well.  The main problem with this
class is that it is a full year course, so I have twice as much to
study as all my other courses.  Plus I have one the next day which
I will have to study for directly after geology. 



My mom and I went shopping today.  It has been so long since we
have done this together.  As sort of an Easter present, my mom
gave me her curling iron.  It is so totally cool, it has a bunch
of different attachments.  I used the hair straightner
today.  I know what you're thinking, my hair is already straight,
but it was really bushy today, so I made it flat.  I am really
excited to experiment with the other attachments.



So I have been listening to Lillix a lot lately, and one of my
favourite songs on there is called Promises.  Here are the lyrics
incase you want to read them.  I suggest downloading one of their
songs.  If you like it, please buy their CD, it is awesome.



Lillix ~ Promises

its been another day thinking what could have been
it gets so hard
but its not what it seems
what i wanted to be
did i try to hard
then i hoped for something much more
just before this youll have to

promise
we won't fall apart
promise
this right from the start
promise
on heaven that you would make believe
yeah e yeah e yeah
promise
me

i dont understand what i did wrong
when i promised you
what do i say
when everything is blear
then i hoped for something much more
just before this youll have to

promise
we won't fall apart
promise
this right from the start
promise
on heaven that you would make believe
yeah e yeah e yeah
promise me

what will tomorrow bring
when desiding the truth
it gets so hard
but its just a day
when everything went wrong
relying on you

thinking
what did i
searching
what to find
right now
as i say you'll have to

promise
we won't fall apart
promise
this right from the start
promise
on heaven that you would make believe
yeah e yeah e yeah

promise
we won't fall apart
promise
this right from the start
promise
on heaven that you would make believe
yeah e yeah e yeah
promise me

promise me...


 
Lego Computer
Alright, I think I have decided to build a computer out of lego. I have seen some pretty neat designs on the internet, and I would like to do this myself. I think this might be more of a way for me to move back towards my childhood, but I don't care. I have always loved working with lego, and to combine my two passions lego and computer will be awesome. I'm sure I will need a little help putting it together, as I know nothing about the inner workings of a computer. Meh, I'm sure someone will help. :)

Well I am at home (my parents home) for the weekend, as it is the Easter weekend. I get to go shopping with my mom tomorrow, I also have to make sure I get some studying in tomorrow as well.

Thursday, April 08, 2004
 
1 down 3 to go
Alright, for most of you you can guess by the name that it is exam time again. I have written the first of my last set of exams of my university career. It is a sad day when I think about it. In a month from now, I will no longer be a student, but a full time worker. Yay for me!! (I guess) For all those people who say they envy me, enjoyr your summer, and I work my ass off trying to make money to support myself in my new apartment, I have yet to find, in September.

So tonight, my dad is coming to take me out to celebrate. Celebrate what, is the question. Basically the end, even though I have yet to finish. Meh, I guess he has faith in me. I have no doubt in my mind that I am going to graduate, keep in mind I do need to pass Geography and Geology in order to. No problem.

I got another email from my aunt today. I am so glad that she has finally gotten the internet and learned to send email. We don't get to see each other that much, and email helps us keep close.

 
First day of exams (final semester)
Well it is the day of my first exam of my last set of my university
career. I am getting a little worried about this exam, as I need to
pass it in order to graduate. I'm sure I'll pass, because I only need
about 20% on the final to pass. If I can't do that, then there is a
problem.
Anyway, back to studying

Wednesday, April 07, 2004
 
Studying for Geography
Well today is turing out to be quite boring. I have to study for my
geography exam, which is tomorrow. I really don't like this class,
although it is turning out to be really easy



Powered by Blogger